FANDOM


The following is the list of incorporated cities in Indiana as of July 7, 2007. Except as noted, all cities are "third-class" cities with a seven-member city council and an elected clerk-treasurer. *Second-class cities had a population of at least 35,000 and up to 600,000 at time of designation, and have a nine-member city council and an elected clerk. **Indianapolis is the only "first-class" city in Indiana under state law (designed to protect its status as the only first class city), subjecting it to Unigov.

The 2000 to 2005 listings are population estimates as of July 1 of the year. The final 2000 listing is of the 2000 United States Census.

Map of USA highlighting Indiana

Map of USA & Indiana

Bloomington IN Kirkwood

Bloomington

File:Evansvilleskyline.jpg
Reservoir Park Skyline

Fort Wayne

Hammond indiana22AUG2005

Hammond

Downtown indy from parking garage zoom

Indianapolis, Capital of Indiana

Lafayette Indiana

Lafayette

Mishawaka-downtown-south

Mishawaka

South-bend-indiana

South Bend

TerreHaute-Downtown-lookingeast

Terre Haute

City 2005[1] 2004[2] 2003 2002 2001 2000 2000 Census
Alexandria5,8685,9776,0536,1246,1916,2536,260
Anderson*57,50057,94258,42258,84659,18059,68659,734
Angola7,8907,7957,7197,6237,5907,5207,344
Attica3,3853,4413,4723,5053,5063,5583,491
Auburn12,68712,66112,48812,33712,19412,13612,074
Aurora4,0644,0434,0163,9933,9823,9743,965
Batesville6,4076,3656,3306,3066,1136,0636,033
Bedford13,55113,57013,59913,61613,68813,74813,768
Beech Grove14,06914,23614,40314,57314,78614,85214,880
Berne4,1574,1684,1624,1484,1484,1544,150
Bicknell3,2843,2923,2913,3093,3293,3693,378
Bloomington*69,01768,77969,14869,46270,01670,90669,291
Bluffton9,4609,4579,4999,5389,5229,5579,536
Boonville6,7826,8306,8916,8276,8156,8406,834
Brazil8,2148,2448,1678,0698,0678,0328,188
Butler2,7142,7182,7182,7102,7132,7282,725
Cannelton1,1681,1711,1771,1881,1991,2061,209
Carmel58,19859,24356,32454,51652,90051,29537,733
Charlestown8,0527,9717,9717,9618,0548,1225,993
Clinton4,9064,9114,9424,9835,0415,1145,126
Columbia City8,0247,7647,7077,5457,4707,4107,077
Columbus39,38039,25139,07438,90039,15339,16739,059
Connersville14,36814,44514,53914,69414,84915,03815,411
Covington2,4652,5002,5202,5372,5412,5842,565
Crawfordsville15,15515,08815,08215,17015,08415,11415,243
Crown Point22,69721,82221,10820,55120,23819,81019,806
Decatur9,5479,5069,4929,4519,4609,5439,528
Delphi2,9802,9833,0353,0223,0383,0363,015
Dunkirk2,6392,6412,6392,6352,6442,6582,646
East Chicago*30,94631,23731,54931,77232,06432,34032,414
Elkhart*52,27051,87851,77851,92252,25952,49051,874
Elwood9,1679,2639,3779,5049,5949,7179,737
Evansville*115,918117,156118,120119,115119,707121,149121,582
Fort Wayne*223,341219,351219,872220,181220,250220,618205,727
Frankfort16,43216,44116,47116,59616,67416,69816,662
Franklin21,74721,20120,96920,56220,21419,62119,463
Garrett5,7605,7675,7695,7555,7675,8105,803
Gary*98,71599,516100,028100,711101,645102,517102,746
Gas City5,8195,8685,9225,8015,8595,9145,940
Goshen31,26930,55530,00329,71929,86529,64329,383
Greencastle10,06510,0119,9929,9139,9549,9049,880
Greendale4,3574,3454,3324,3054,3054,2964,296
Greenfield16,65416,04815,81015,57815,03614,71914,600
Greensburg10,53610,46210,37410,22310,15410,25010,260
Greenwood42,23640,81339,62338,95837,65336,64236,037
Hammond*79,21779,98580,74481,32782,10482,84883,048
Hartford City6,6846,7026,7546,7556,7656,9036,928
Hobart27,76827,51027,03226,44126,04525,49425,363
Huntingburg5,9295,8905,8395,8195,8095,6785,598
Huntington17,01117,04017,19417,29217,26817,40617,450
Indianapolis** 795,458784,242784,462783,028784,055781,800781,870
Jasonville2,5082,5072,4972,4832,4902,4942,490
Jasper13,76713,53313,27613,09513,03512,99512,100
Jeffersonville28,62128,64028,51628,24927,94827,89327,362
Jonesboro1,7591,7921,8151,8371,8621,8821,887
Kendallville10,0189,9959,99410,03710,1039,9829,616
Knox3,6673,6073,5743,5513,5403,7183,721
Kokomo*46,17846,07046,22546,29446,47446,54646,113
La Porte21,09220,98221,13121,29621,48121,60921,621
Lafayette*60,45959,75359,65959,59060,12460,51756,397
Lake Station13,56513,65713,77413,84813,90513,93713,948
Lawrence*40,95940,87840,53640,22239,81439,06838,915
Lawrenceburg4,7504,7384,7264,6994,7014,6954,685
Lebanon14,63314,56014,41214,27614,07414,22814,222
Ligonier4,4234,4074,2974,2904,3114,2694,357
Linton5,8085,8195,7955,7635,7785,7845,774
Logansport19,21119,35019,34819,34919,63119,70119,684
Loogootee2,6802,7122,7082,7232,7222,7342,741
Madison12,44312,33512,25012,17012,11112,00912,004
Marion30,64430,83031,11831,26231,53431,72731,320
Martinsville11,65711,73911,64411,60011,55711,69211,698
Michigan City*32,20532,17932,34432,53432,74332,88432,900
Mishawaka*48,49748,38548,39648,09148,08846,96346,557
Mitchell4,6264,6484,6734,6464,6324,5994,567
Monticello5,4625,5495,5715,6425,6915,7075,723
Montpelier1,8571,8691,8831,8851,8861,9211,929
Mount Vernon7,2387,3207,3357,4037,4157,4937,478
Muncie*66,16467,16667,59368,06268,59167,91767,430
Nappanee6,9556,8406,7866,7396,7446,7346,710
New Albany*36,77236,87737,13037,47437,75537,83637,603
New Castle18,71818,94418,99319,03419,14219,27217,780
New Haven13,67613,63813,58813,48313,41313,29812,406
Noblesville38,82535,43833,40332,28330,75029,19928,590
North Vernon6,4336,4546,4256,4636,4996,5426,515
Oakland City3,1962,9042,5922,5662,5672,5792,588
Peru12,73212,85612,92312,99113,00613,01512,994
Petersburg2,5012,5422,5392,5462,5452,5612,570
Plymouth10,87610,72810,56610,43110,1889,9239,840
Portage35,68735,26934,84334,47533,86333,57833,496
Portland6,1916,2496,2876,3196,3716,4276,437
Princeton10,1529,6599,1278,7588,4718,2368,175
Rensselaer6,2346,2096,2036,1406,1196,1455,294
Richmond*37,56037,94338,23638,47238,65839,06539,124
Rising Sun2,4052,4352,4492,4682,4662,4732,470
Rochester6,4516,4246,4136,4636,4546,4296,414
Rockport2,0912,0922,1162,1432,1762,1662,160
Rushville5,6795,7855,8195,8305,8985,9715,995
Salem6,4536,4176,3866,3886,2626,2246,172
Scottsburg6,0606,0346,0466,0426,0716,0616,040
Seymour18,89018,70418,51018,38718,29318,16818,101
Shelbyville18,06317,84817,83917,94918,10118,03717,951
South Bend*105,262105,494105,746106,327106,808107,802107,789
Southport1,7291,7521,7731,7931,8261,8451,852
Sullivan4,5374,5764,6094,6224,6204,6124,617
Tell City7,6907,6987,7127,7637,8187,8337,845
Terre Haute*56,89357,22458,18958,59058,91759,57559,614
Tipton5,2545,3375,3205,3505,3415,3495,251
Union City3,4713,4803,5133,5533,5853,6173,622
Valparaiso29,10228,75028,58328,34427,96927,71727,428
Vincennes18,07718,10518,07618,57018,62918,66218,701
Wabash11,20911,34211,37611,48211,57911,73511,743
Warsaw12,73512,67212,71312,52712,53312,56012,415
Washington11,35711,30411,28611,26311,28511,37011,380
West Lafayette28,59928,60928,84028,66428,23128,66728,778
Whiting4,8934,9364,9775,0185,0705,1235,137
Winchester4,8454,8564,9014,9655,0095,0525,037
Woodburn 1,6351,6311,6251,6121,6031,5851,579

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ U.S. Census Bureau. Table 4: Annual Estimates of the Population for Incorporated Places in Indiana, Listed Alphabetically: April 1, 2000 to July 1, 2005 Release date: July 1, 2005.
  2. ^ U.S. Census Bureau. Table 4. Annual Estimates of the Population for Incorporated Places in Indiana, Listed Alphabetically: April 1, 2000 to July 1, 2004 (SUB-EST2004-04-18). Release Date: June 30, 2005.

External linksEdit



This page uses content from the English language Wikipedia. The original content was at List of cities in Indiana. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with this Familypedia wiki, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons License.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.