Fandom

Familypedia

List of counties in South Dakota

215,576pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Template:South Dakota County Labelled Map There are 66 counties in the U.S. state of South Dakota with FIPS codes.

Todd County and Shannon County are two counties in South Dakota that do not have their own county seat. Hot Springs in Fall River County serves as the administrative center of Shannon County. Winner in Tripp County serves as the administrative center of Todd County.[1] It is also one of five South Dakota counties that lie entirely within an Indian reservation. (The others are Corson County, Dewey County, Shannon County, and Ziebach County.)

South Dakota's postal abbreviation is SD and its FIPS state code is 46.

Table of counties Edit

County
FIPS code
[2]
County seat
[3]
Established
[3]
Formed from
Etymology
Population
[4]
Area
[3]
Map
Aurora County 003 Plankinton 1881 Cragin and Wetmore counties Aurora, Roman goddess of dawn &&&&&&&&&&&02710.&&&&&02,710 &&&&&&&&&&&&0708.&&&&&0708 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01834.&&&&&01,834 km2)
State map highlighting Aurora County
Beadle County 005 Huron 1879 Buchard, Clark, Kingsbury, and Spink counties William Henry Harrison Beadle, chief surveyor of Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&&017398.&&&&&017,398 &&&&&&&&&&&01259.&&&&&01,259 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&03261.&&&&&03,261 km2)
State map highlighting Beadle County
Bennett County 007 Martin 1909 Lugenbeel, Shannon, Washabaugh, and Washington counties Granville G. Bennett, justice of the Supreme Court for the Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&&&03431.&&&&&03,431 &&&&&&&&&&&01185.&&&&&01,185 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&03069.&&&&&03,069 km2)
State map highlighting Bennett County
Bon Homme County 009 Tyndall 1862 Unorganized territory French word meaning "good man" &&&&&&&&&&&07070.&&&&&07,070 &&&&&&&&&&&&0563.&&&&&0563 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01458.&&&&&01,458 km2)
State map highlighting Bon Homme County
Brookings County 011 Brookings 1862 Unorganized territory Wilmot Brookings (1830 - 1905), Dakota Territory Supreme Court justice &&&&&&&&&&031965.&&&&&031,965 &&&&&&&&&&&&0794.&&&&&0794 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02056.&&&&&02,056 km2)
State map highlighting Brookings County
Brown County 013 Aberdeen 1879 Beadle County Alfred Brown, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&036531.&&&&&036,531 &&&&&&&&&&&01713.&&&&&01,713 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&04437.&&&&&04,437 km2)
State map highlighting Brown County
Brule County 015 Chamberlain 1875 Charles Mix County Brulé Sioux Native Americans &&&&&&&&&&&05255.&&&&&05,255 &&&&&&&&&&&&0819.&&&&&0819 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02121.&&&&&02,121 km2)
State map highlighting Brule County
Buffalo County 017 Gann Valley 1873 Unorganized territory American Bison &&&&&&&&&&&01912.&&&&&01,912 &&&&&&&&&&&&0471.&&&&&0471 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01220.&&&&&01,220 km2)
State map highlighting Buffalo County
Butte County 019 Belle Fourche 1883 Harding Buttes in the region &&&&&&&&&&010110.&&&&&010,110 &&&&&&&&&&&02249.&&&&&02,249 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&05825.&&&&&05,825 km2)
State map highlighting Butte County
Campbell County 021 Mound City 1873 Buffalo Newton B. Campbell, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&01466.&&&&&01,466 &&&&&&&&&&&&0736.&&&&&0736 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01906.&&&&&01,906 km2)
State map highlighting Campbell County
Charles Mix County 023 Lake Andes 1862 Unorganized territory Charles Eli Mix, commisioner of Indian Affairs &&&&&&&&&&&09129.&&&&&09,129 &&&&&&&&&&&01098.&&&&&01,098 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02844.&&&&&02,844 km2)
State map highlighting Charles Mix County
Clark County 025 Clark 1873 Hanson Newton Clark, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&03691.&&&&&03,691 &&&&&&&&&&&&0958.&&&&&0958 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02481.&&&&&02,481 km2)
State map highlighting Clark County
Clay County 027 Vermillion 1862 Unorganized territory Henry Clay (1777 - 1852), U.S. Senator from Kentucky and prominent 19th Century political figure &&&&&&&&&&013864.&&&&&013,864 &&&&&&&&&&&&0412.&&&&&0412 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01067.&&&&&01,067 km2)
State map highlighting Clay County
Codington County 029 Watertown 1877 Indian lands Reverend G.S. Codington, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&027227.&&&&&027,227 &&&&&&&&&&&&0688.&&&&&0688 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01782.&&&&&01,782 km2)
State map highlighting Codington County
Corson County 031 McIntosh 1909 Indian lands Dighton Corson, a Justice of the South Dakota Supreme Court &&&&&&&&&&&04050.&&&&&04,050 &&&&&&&&&&&02473.&&&&&02,473 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&06405.&&&&&06,405 km2)
State map highlighting Corson County
Custer County 033 Custer 1875 Indian lands General George Armstrong Custer (1839 - 1876), key figure in the Indian Wars &&&&&&&&&&&08216.&&&&&08,216 &&&&&&&&&&&01558.&&&&&01,558 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&04035.&&&&&04,035 km2)
State map highlighting Custer County
Davison County 035 Mitchell 1873 Hanson Henry C. Davison, prominent merchant and early settler &&&&&&&&&&019504.&&&&&019,504 &&&&&&&&&&&&0436.&&&&&0436 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01129.&&&&&01,129 km2)
State map highlighting Davison County
Day County 037 Webster 1879 Clark Merrit H. Day, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&05710.&&&&&05,710 &&&&&&&&&&&01029.&&&&&01,029 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02665.&&&&&02,665 km2)
State map highlighting Day County
Deuel County 039 Clear Lake 1862 Brookings Jacob S. Deuel, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&04364.&&&&&04,364 &&&&&&&&&&&&0624.&&&&&0624 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01616.&&&&&01,616 km2)
State map highlighting Deuel County
Dewey County 041 Timber Lake 1873 Armstrong County and Indian lands William P. Dewey, territorial surveyor-general &&&&&&&&&&&05301.&&&&&05,301 &&&&&&&&&&&02303.&&&&&02,303 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&05965.&&&&&05,965 km2)
State map highlighting Dewey County
Douglas County 043 Armour 1873 Charles Mix Stephen A. Douglas (1813 - 1861), U.S. Senator from Illinois and advocate of popular sovereignty as a middle ground in the slavery debate &&&&&&&&&&&03002.&&&&&03,002 &&&&&&&&&&&&0434.&&&&&0434 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01124.&&&&&01,124 km2)
State map highlighting Douglas County
Edmunds County 045 Ipswich 1873 Buffalo Newton Edmunds, Governor of Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&&&04071.&&&&&04,071 &&&&&&&&&&&01146.&&&&&01,146 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02968.&&&&&02,968 km2)
State map highlighting Edmunds County
Fall River County 047 Hot Springs 1883 Custer Fall River &&&&&&&&&&&07094.&&&&&07,094 &&&&&&&&&&&01740.&&&&&01,740 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&04507.&&&&&04,507 km2)
State map highlighting Fall River County
Faulk County 049 Faulkton 1873 Unorganized lands Andrew Jackson Faulk, Governor of Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&&&02364.&&&&&02,364 &&&&&&&&&&&01000.&&&&&01,000 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02590.&&&&&02,590 km2)
State map highlighting Faulk County
Grant County 051 Milbank 1873 Codington and Deuel counties Ulysses S. Grant (1822 - 1885), U.S. President and American Civil War general &&&&&&&&&&&07356.&&&&&07,356 &&&&&&&&&&&&0682.&&&&&0682 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01766.&&&&&01,766 km2)
State map highlighting Grant County
Gregory County 053 Burke 1862 Unorganized territory John Shaw Gregory, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&04271.&&&&&04,271 &&&&&&&&&&&01016.&&&&&01,016 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02631.&&&&&02,631 km2)
State map highlighting Gregory County
Haakon County 055 Philip 1914 Stanley County King Haakon VII of Norway &&&&&&&&&&&01937.&&&&&01,937 &&&&&&&&&&&01813.&&&&&01,813 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&04696.&&&&&04,696 km2)
State map highlighting Haakon County
Hamlin County 057 Hayti 1873 Deuel County Hannibal Hamlin, Vice-President and United States Senator from Maine &&&&&&&&&&&05903.&&&&&05,903 &&&&&&&&&&&&0511.&&&&&0511 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01323.&&&&&01,323 km2)
State map highlighting Hamlin County
Hand County 059 Miller 1873 Buffalo County George H. Hand, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&03431.&&&&&03,431 &&&&&&&&&&&01437.&&&&&01,437 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&03722.&&&&&03,722 km2)
State map highlighting Hand County
Hanson County 061 Alexandria 1873 Buffalo and Deuel counties Joseph R. Hanson, army major in the Indian Wars and early settler &&&&&&&&&&&03331.&&&&&03,331 &&&&&&&&&&&&0435.&&&&&0435 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01127.&&&&&01,127 km2)
State map highlighting Hanson County
Harding County 063 Buffalo 1909 Unorganized lands J.A. Harding, Speaker of the House for Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&&&01255.&&&&&01,255 &&&&&&&&&&&02671.&&&&&02,671 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&06918.&&&&&06,918 km2)
State map highlighting Harding County
Hughes County 065 Pierre 1880 Buffalo County Alexander Hughes, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&017022.&&&&&017,022 &&&&&&&&&&&&0741.&&&&&0741 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01919.&&&&&01,919 km2)
State map highlighting Hughes County
Hutchinson County 067 Olivet 1862 Unorganized territory John Hutchinson, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&07343.&&&&&07,343 &&&&&&&&&&&&0813.&&&&&0813 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02106.&&&&&02,106 km2)
State map highlighting Hutchinson County
Hyde County 069 Highmore 1873 Buffalo County James Hyde, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&01420.&&&&&01,420 &&&&&&&&&&&&0861.&&&&&0861 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02230.&&&&&02,230 km2)
State map highlighting Hyde County
Jackson County 071 Kadoka 1914 Stanley County J.R. Jackson, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&03031.&&&&&03,031 &&&&&&&&&&&01869.&&&&&01,869 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&04841.&&&&&04,841 km2)
State map highlighting Jackson County
Jerauld County 073 Wessington Springs 1883 Aurora County H.A. Jerauld, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&02070.&&&&&02,070 &&&&&&&&&&&&0530.&&&&&0530 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01373.&&&&&01,373 km2)
State map highlighting Jerauld County
Jones County 075 Murdo 1916 Lyman County George W. Jones, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&01006.&&&&&01,006 &&&&&&&&&&&&0971.&&&&&0971 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02515.&&&&&02,515 km2)
State map highlighting Jones County
Kingsbury County 077 De Smet 1873 Hanson County George W. Kingsbury and T.A. Kingsbury, brothers and territorial legislators &&&&&&&&&&&05148.&&&&&05,148 &&&&&&&&&&&&0838.&&&&&0838 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02170.&&&&&02,170 km2)
State map highlighting Kingsbury County
Lake County 079 Madison 1873 Brookings and Hanson counties Lakes within the county &&&&&&&&&&011200.&&&&&011,200 &&&&&&&&&&&&0563.&&&&&0563 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01458.&&&&&01,458 km2)
State map highlighting Lake County
Lawrence County 081 Deadwood 1875 Unorganized territory John Lawrence (1839 - 1889), territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&024097.&&&&&024,097 &&&&&&&&&&&&0800.&&&&&0800 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02072.&&&&&02,072 km2)
State map highlighting Lawrence County
Lincoln County 083 Canton 1867 Unorganized territory Lincoln County, Maine &&&&&&&&&&044828.&&&&&044,828 &&&&&&&&&&&&0578.&&&&&0578 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01497.&&&&&01,497 km2)
State map highlighting Lincoln County
Lyman County 085 Kennebec 1873 Unorganized territory W.P. Lyman, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&03755.&&&&&03,755 &&&&&&&&&&&01640.&&&&&01,640 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&04248.&&&&&04,248 km2)
State map highlighting Lyman County
Marshall County 091 Britton 1885 Day County Marshall Vincent, Day County Commissioner &&&&&&&&&&&04656.&&&&&04,656 &&&&&&&&&&&&0839.&&&&&0839 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02173.&&&&&02,173 km2)
State map highlighting Marshall County
McCook County 087 Salem 1873 Hanson County Edwin McCook, Secretary of Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&&&05618.&&&&&05,618 &&&&&&&&&&&&0575.&&&&&0575 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01489.&&&&&01,489 km2)
State map highlighting McCook County
McPherson County 089 Leola 1873 Buffalo County James B. McPherson (1828 - 1864), Civil War general &&&&&&&&&&&02459.&&&&&02,459 &&&&&&&&&&&01137.&&&&&01,137 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02945.&&&&&02,945 km2)
State map highlighting McPherson County
Meade County 093 Sturgis 1889 Lawrence County George Meade (1815 - 1872), Civil War general &&&&&&&&&&025434.&&&&&025,434 &&&&&&&&&&&03471.&&&&&03,471 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&08990.&&&&&08,990 km2)
State map highlighting Meade County
Mellette County 095 White River 1909 Lyman County Arthur C. Mellette, first Governor of South Dakota &&&&&&&&&&&02048.&&&&&02,048 &&&&&&&&&&&01307.&&&&&01,307 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&03385.&&&&&03,385 km2)
State map highlighting Mellette County
Miner County 097 Howard 1873 Hanson County Nelson Miner and Ephriam Miner, brothers and territorial legislators &&&&&&&&&&&02389.&&&&&02,389 &&&&&&&&&&&&0570.&&&&&0570 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01476.&&&&&01,476 km2)
State map highlighting Miner County
Minnehaha County 099 Sioux Falls 1862 Unorganized territory Sioux term for waterfall &&&&&&&&&0169468.&&&&&0169,468 &&&&&&&&&&&&0809.&&&&&0809 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02095.&&&&&02,095 km2)
State map highlighting Minnehaha County
Moody County 101 Flandreau 1873 Brookings and Minnehaha counties Gideon C. Moody, Speaker of the House for Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&&&06486.&&&&&06,486 &&&&&&&&&&&&0520.&&&&&0520 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01347.&&&&&01,347 km2)
State map highlighting Moody County
Pennington County 103 Rapid City 1875 Unorganized territory John L. Pennington (1821 - 1900), Governor of Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&0100948.&&&&&0100,948 &&&&&&&&&&&02776.&&&&&02,776 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&07190.&&&&&07,190 km2)
State map highlighting Pennington County
Perkins County 105 Bison 1909 Butte and Harding counties Henry E. Perkins, state senator &&&&&&&&&&&02982.&&&&&02,982 &&&&&&&&&&&02872.&&&&&02,872 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&07438.&&&&&07,438 km2)
State map highlighting Perkins County
Potter County 107 Gettysburg 1875 Buffalo County Joel A. Potter, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&02329.&&&&&02,329 &&&&&&&&&&&&0866.&&&&&0866 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02243.&&&&&02,243 km2)
State map highlighting Potter County
Roberts County 109 Sisseton 1883 Grant County S.G. Roberts, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&010149.&&&&&010,149 &&&&&&&&&&&01101.&&&&&01,101 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02852.&&&&&02,852 km2)
State map highlighting Roberts County
Sanborn County 111 Woonsocket 1883 Miner County George W. Sanborn, president of the Milwaukee Railroad &&&&&&&&&&&02355.&&&&&02,355 &&&&&&&&&&&&0569.&&&&&0569 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01474.&&&&&01,474 km2)
State map highlighting Sanborn County
Shannon County 113 Hot Springs 1875 Fall River County Peter Shannon, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&013586.&&&&&013,586 &&&&&&&&&&&02094.&&&&&02,094 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&05423.&&&&&05,423 km2)
State map highlighting Shannon County
Spink County 115 Redfield 1873 Hanson County S.L. Spink, Secretary of Dakota Territory &&&&&&&&&&&06451.&&&&&06,451 &&&&&&&&&&&01504.&&&&&01,504 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&03895.&&&&&03,895 km2)
State map highlighting Spink County
Stanley County 117 Fort Pierre 1873 Unorganized territory David S. Stanley, commander of Fort Sully &&&&&&&&&&&02966.&&&&&02,966 &&&&&&&&&&&01443.&&&&&01,443 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&03737.&&&&&03,737 km2)
State map highlighting Stanley County
Sully County 119 Onida 1873 Potter County Fort Sully, itself named after General Alfred Sully &&&&&&&&&&&01373.&&&&&01,373 &&&&&&&&&&&01007.&&&&&01,007 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&02608.&&&&&02,608 km2)
State map highlighting Sully County
Todd County 121 Winner 1909 Meyer and Tripp counties John Blair Smith Todd, territorial delegate to Congress &&&&&&&&&&&09612.&&&&&09,612 &&&&&&&&&&&01388.&&&&&01,388 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&03595.&&&&&03,595 km2)
State map highlighting Todd County
Tripp County 123 Winner 1873 Unorganized territory Bartlett Tripp, Chief Justice of the Dakota Territorial Supreme Court &&&&&&&&&&&05644.&&&&&05,644 &&&&&&&&&&&01614.&&&&&01,614 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&04180.&&&&&04,180 km2)
State map highlighting Tripp County
Turner County 125 Parker 1871 Lincoln County John W. Turner, territorial legislator &&&&&&&&&&&08347.&&&&&08,347 &&&&&&&&&&&&0617.&&&&&0617 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01598.&&&&&01,598 km2)
State map highlighting Turner County
Union County 127 Elk Point 1862 Unorganized territory The union of the American states &&&&&&&&&&014399.&&&&&014,399 &&&&&&&&&&&&0460.&&&&&0460 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01191.&&&&&01,191 km2)
State map highlighting Union County
Walworth County 129 Selby 1873 Buffalo County Walworth County, Wisconsin &&&&&&&&&&&05438.&&&&&05,438 &&&&&&&&&&&&0708.&&&&&0708 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01834.&&&&&01,834 km2)
State map highlighting Walworth County
Yankton County 135 Yankton 1862 Unorganized territory Yankton Sioux Native Americans &&&&&&&&&&022438.&&&&&022,438 &&&&&&&&&&&&0522.&&&&&0522 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&01352.&&&&&01,352 km2)
State map highlighting Yankton County
Ziebach County 137 Dupree 1911 Armstrong, Schnasse, and Sterling counties Frank M. Ziebach, publisher and army major during the Indian Wars &&&&&&&&&&&02801.&&&&&02,801 &&&&&&&&&&&01962.&&&&&01,962 sq mi
(&&&&&&&&&&&05082.&&&&&05,082 km2)
State map highlighting Ziebach County

Former counties Edit

  • Armstrong County (1883–1952): Created by Dakota Territory as Pyatt County in 1883 from Cheyenne, Rusk (Dewey), and Stanely Counties. Renamed Armstrong in 1895. Dissolved into Dewey in 1952.
  • Boreman County (1873–1909): Created by Dakota Territory from unorganized lands in 1873. Lost territory to North Dakota when South Dakota became a state in 1889. Abolished in 1909 when it became part of Corson County.
  • Lugenbeel County (1875–1909): Created by Dakota Territory from unorganized lands and Meyer and Pratt Counties in 1875. Abolished in 1909 when it became part of Bennett and Todd Counties.
  • Nowlin County (1883–1898): Created by Dakota Territory in 1883 from Cheyenne and White River Counties. Abolished in 1898 when it became part of Lyman and Stanley Counties.
  • Pyatt County (1883–1895): Created by Dakota Territory from unorganized lands in 1883. Renamed Armstrong in 1895.
  • Schnasse County (1883–1911): Created by Dakota Territory from unorganized lands and part of Boreman County in 1883. Lost territory to North Dakota when South Dakota became a state. Abolished in 1911 when it became part of Ziebach County.
  • Sterling County (1883–1911): Created by Dakota Territory from Cheyenne County. Abolished in 1911 when it became part of Ziebach County.
  • Washabaugh County (1883–1983): South Dakota's most recent county to be eliminated. Created by Dakota Territory in 1883. Abolished in 1983 when it was merged with Jackson County.
  • Washington County (1888-1943): Abolished in 1943 when it was merged into Jackson, Pennington and Shannon Counties.

Population density map Edit

South Dakota

Darker colors indicate heavier density.

See alsoEdit

References Edit



This page uses content from the English language Wikipedia. The original content was at List of counties in South Dakota. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with this Familypedia wiki, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons License.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki