Fandom

Familypedia

San Bernardino County, California

215,769pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This article is based on the corresponding article in another wiki. For Familypedia purposes, it requires significantly more historical detail on phases of this location's development. The ideal article for a place will give the reader a feel for what it was like to live at that location at the time their relatives were alive there. Also desirable are links to organizations that may be repositories of genealogical information..
Please help to improve this page yourself if you can.


County of San Bernardino
—  County  —
Seal of San Bernardino County, California.svg
Seal
Map of California highlighting San Bernardino County.svg
Location in the state of California
Map of USA CA.svg
California's location in the United States
Country Flag of the United States.svg United States
State Flag of California.svg California
Region/Metro area Inland Empire
Incorporated 1853
Named for Saint Bernardino of Siena [1][2]
County seat San Bernardino
Largest city San Bernardino
Area
 • Total 52,070 km2 (20,105 sq mi)
 • Land 51,930 km2 (20,052 sq mi)
 • Water 140 km2 (53 sq mi)
Population (2010 Census) 2,035,210
 • Density 33/km2 (85/sq mi)
Time zone Pacific Standard Time (UTC-8)
 • Summer (DST) Pacific Daylight Time (UTC-7)
Website www.sbcounty.gov

San Bernardino County is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2010 census, the population was 2,035,210, up from 1,709,434 as of the 2000 census. With an area of 20,105 square miles, San Bernardino County is the largest county in the contiguous United States by area, larger than any of the nine smallest states, and larger than the four smallest states combined; and larger than the closest-sized countries of Bosnia and Herzegovina or Costa Rica.[3]

Located in the southeast California, the thinly populated deserts and mountains of this vast county stretch from the outskirts of the densely populated Riverside-San Bernardino Area to the Nevada border and the Colorado River.

The county seat is San Bernardino. The county is considered part of the Inland Empire region.

HistoryEdit

World's Columbian Exposition- Horticultural Building, Chicago, United States, 1893.

San Bernardino County horticulture exhibit at World Columbian Exposition, Chicago 1893.

Father Francisco Dumetz named San Bernardino on May 20, 1810, feast day of St. Bernardino of Siena.

San Bernardino County was formed from parts of Los Angeles County in 1853. Parts of the county's territory were given to Riverside County in 1893.

The Franciscans gave the name San Bernardino to the snowcapped peak in Southern California, in honor of the saint and it is from him that the county derives its name.[2]

GeographyEdit

Downtown San Bernardino

Downtown San Bernardino

Arrowhead, San Bernardino Mountains

The Arrowhead natural feature is the source of many local names and icons, such as Lake Arrowhead and the County of San Bernardino's seal.

San Bernardino County is part of the Inland Empire area of Southern California which also includes Riverside County. At just over 20,000 square miles (52,000 km2), San Bernardino County is slightly larger than the states of New Jersey, Connecticut, Delaware and Rhode Island combined. It is the only county in California bordered by both Nevada and Arizona, and is one of only two counties in California bordering more than one U.S. state (the other being Modoc County, bordering Nevada and Oregon in the northeast corner of the state).

The Mojave National Preserve covers some of the eastern desert, especially between Interstate 15 and Interstate 40. The desert portion also includes the cities of Needles next to the Colorado River, and Barstow at the junction in Interstate 15 and Interstate 40. Trona is at the northwestern part of the county west of Death Valley. This national park, mostly within Inyo County, also has a small portion of land within the San Bernardino County. The largest metropolitan area in the Mojave Desert part of the county is Victor Valley, with the incorporated localities of Apple Valley, Victorville, Adelanto, and Hesperia. Further south, a portion of Joshua Tree National Park overlaps the county near Twentynine Palms. Additional places near and west of Twentynine palms include Yucca Valley, Joshua Tree, and Morongo Valley.

The mountains are home to the San Bernardino National Forest, and include the communities of Crestline, Lake Arrowhead, Running Springs, Big Bear City, Forest Falls, and Big Bear Lake.

The San Bernardino Valley is at the eastern end of the San Gabriel Valley. The San Bernardino Valley includes the cities of Ontario, Chino, Chino Hills, Upland, Fontana, Rialto, Colton, Grand Terrace, Rancho Cucamonga, San Bernardino, Loma Linda, Highland, Redlands, and Yucaipa.

Incorporated communitiesEdit

San Bernardino County
Cities
Year
Incorporated
Population,
2010
Median Income,
2006[4]
Adelanto 1970 31,765 $41,444
Apple Valley 1988 69,135 $46,751
Barstow 1947 22,639 $44,737
Big Bear Lake 1981 5,019 $43,983
Chino 1910 77,983 $70,994
Chino Hills 1991 74,799 $103,706
Colton 1887 52,154 $45,911
Fontana 1952 196,069 $60,722
Grand Terrace 1978 12,040 $69,806
Hesperia 1988 90,173 $43,018
Highland 1987 53,104 $53,917
Loma Linda 1970 23,261 $49,211
Montclair 1956 36,664 $52,768
Needles 1913 4,844 $35,338
Ontario 1891 163,924 $56,688
Rancho Cucamonga 1977 165,269 $75,429
Redlands 1888 68,747 $63,463
Rialto 1911 99,171 $45,759
San Bernardino 1854 209,924 $36,676
Twentynine Palms 1987 25,048 $36,471
Upland 1906 73,732 $64,894
Victorville 1962 115,903 $50,531
Yucaipa 1989 51,367 $50,529
Yucca Valley 1991 20,700 $38,092

Unincorporated communitiesEdit

Adjacent countiesEdit

350px

San Bernardino
Counties adjacent to San Bernardino County, California


National protected areasEdit

DemographicsEdit

Historical populations
Census Pop.
1900 27,929
1910 56,706 103.0%
1920 73,401 29.4%
1930 133,900 82.4%
1940 161,108 20.3%
1950 281,642 74.8%
1960 503,591 78.8%
1970 684,072 35.8%
1980 895,016 30.8%
1990 1,418,380 58.5%
2000 1,709,434 20.5%
2010 2,035,210 19.1%

2010Edit

The 2010 United States Census reported that San Bernardino County had a population of 2,035,210. The racial makeup of San Bernardino County was 1,153,161 (56.7%) White, 181,862 (8.9%) African American, 22,689 (1.1%) Native American, 128,603 (6.3%) Asian, 6,870 (0.3%) Pacific Islander, 439,661 (21.6%) from other races, and 102,364 (5.0%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 1,001,145 persons (49.2%).[5]


Population reported at 2010 United States Census
The County
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
San Bernardino County 2,035,2101,153,161181,86222,689128,6036,870439,661102,3641,001,145
Incorporated
cities and towns
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Adelanto 31,76513,9096,5114116171948,3371,78618,513
Apple Valley 69,13547,7626,3217792,0202948,3453,61420,156
Barstow 22,63911,8403,3134777232784,2421,7669,700
Big Bear Lake 5,0194,204224878104911661,076
Chino 77,98343,9814,8297868,15916816,5033,55741,993
Chino Hills 74,79938,0353,41537922,6761156,5203,65921,802
Colton 52,15422,6135,0556612,59017618,4132,64637,039
Fontana 196,06992,97819,5741,95712,94854758,4499,616130,957
Grand Terrace 12,0407,912673120778321,8986274,708
Hesperia 90,17355,1295,2261,1181,88427022,1154,43144,091
Highland 53,10427,8365,8875423,95416811,8262,89125,556
Loma Linda 23,26111,1222,032976,5891542,0221,2455,171
Montclair 36,66419,3371,9084343,425749,8821,60425,744
Needles 4,8443,669953993593233141,083
Ontario 163,92483,68310,5611,6868,45351451,3737,654113,085
Rancho Cucamonga 165,269102,40115,2461,13417,20844319,8788,95957,688
Redlands 68,74747,4523,5646255,2162358,2663,38920,810
Rialto 99,17143,59216,2361,0622,25836130,9934,66967,038
San Bernardino 209,92495,73431,5822,8228,45483959,82710,666125,994
Twentynine Palms 25,04817,9382,0633299793451,6781,7165,212
Upland 73,73248,3645,4005226,2171599,5093,56128,035
Victorville 115,90356,25819,4831,6654,64148926,0367,33155,359
Yucaipa 51,36740,8248374851,431745,5892,12713,943
Yucca Valley 20,70017,280666232469441,1858243,679
Census-designated
places
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Baker 73530215101438023502
Big Bear City 12,30410,25283202103311,0895442,323
Big River 1,3271,1371450205470160
Bloomington 23,85112,988649309330478,60092819,326
Bluewater 17215621019311
Crestline 10,7709,28910713596205265971,775
Fort Irwin 8,8455,4811,0861034021209167372,261
Homestead Valley 3,0322,5943458309196111517
Joshua Tree 7,4146,17623484104183684301,308
Lake Arrowhead 12,42410,7299593152338474752,709
Lenwood 3,5432,1332199437258132221,675
Lucerne Valley 5,8114,5071701069006762621,447
Lytle Creek 70160667230253498
Mentone 8,7206,114438122352321,2344283,085
Morongo Valley 3,5523,0764073314187141531
Mountain View Acres 3,1301,7482154898178611431,647
Muscoy 10,6444,459454125101164,9924978,824
Oak Glen 6385455013211413123
Oak Hills 8,8796,796266100226281,1662972,719
Phelan 14,30410,807276139446201,9936234,128
Piñon Hills 7,2725,966586518946593311,738
Running Springs 4,8624,3252347506146265695
San Antonio Heights 3,3712,765672428415115101612
Searles Valley 1,7391,405695616683104293
Silver Lakes 5,6234,5663153919815270220907
Spring Valley Lake 8,2206,45040355381234814271,528
Wrightwood 4,5254,1263828517112163538
Unincorporated
communities
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
All others not CDPs (combined) 115,36869,8105,9511,7382,99736629,1495,35761,233

2000Edit

As of the census[6] of 2000, there were 1,709,434 people, 528,594 households, and 404,374 families residing in the county. The population density was 85 people per square mile (33/km²). There were 601,369 housing units at an average density of 30 per square mile (12/km²). The racial makeup of the county was 58.9% White, 9.1% African American, 1.2% Native American, 4.7% Asian, 0.3% Pacific Islander, 20.8% from other races, and 5.0% from two or more races. 39.2% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 8.3% were of German, 5.5% English and 5.1% Irish ancestry according to Census 2000. 66.1% spoke English, 27.7% Spanish and 1.1% Tagalog as their first language.

There were 528,594 households out of which 43.7% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 55.8% were married couples living together, 14.8% had a female householder with no husband present, and 23.5% were non-families. 18.4% of all households were made up of individuals and 6.6% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.2 and the average family size was 3.6.

The number of homeless in San Bernardino County grew from 5,270 in 2002 to 7,331 in 2007, a 39% increase.[7]

In the county the population was spread out with 32.3% under the age of 18, 10.3% from 18 to 24, 30.2% from 25 to 44, 18.7% from 45 to 64, and 8.6% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 30 years. For every 100 females there were 99.6 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 97.20 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $42,066, and the median income for a family was $46,574. Males had a median income of $37,025 versus $27,993 for females. The per capita income for the county was $16,856. About 12.6% of families and 15.80% of the population were below the poverty line, including 20.6% of those under age 18 and 8.4% of those age 65 or over.

Transportation infrastructureEdit

Major highwaysEdit

Public transportationEdit

  • Barstow Area Transit serves Barstow and the surrounding county area.
  • Morongo Basin Transit Authority provides bus service in Yucca Valley, Joshua Tree and Twentynine Palms (including the Marine base). Limited service is also provided to Palm Springs.
  • Mountain Area Regional Transit Authority (MARTA) covers the Lake Arrowhead and Big Bear regions. Limited service is also provided to Downtown San Bernardino.
  • Needles Area Transit serves Needles and the surrounding county area.
  • Omnitrans provides transit service in the urbanized portion of San Bernardino County, serving the City of San Bernardino, as well as the area between Montclair and Yucaipa.
  • Victor Valley Transit Authority operates buses in Victorville, Hesperia, Adelanto, Apple Valley and the surrounding county area.
  • Foothill Transit connects the Inland Empire area to the San Gabriel Valley and downtown Los Angeles.
  • OCTA connects Chino to Irvine and Brea.
  • RTA connects Montclair to Riverside County.
  • San Bernardino County is also served by Greyhound buses and Amtrak trains. Metrolink commuter trains connect the urbanized portion of the county with Los Angeles, Orange, and Riverside Counties.

AirportsEdit

EducationEdit

Colleges and universitiesEdit

LibrariesEdit

San Bernardino County is home to the San Bernardino County Library system, which consists of 34 branches within the county and branches in Victorville, Riverside County, Murrieta, Moreno Valley, and College of the Desert.[9] Branch libraries offer services such as free internet access, live 24/7 reference services, vital records, LITE (Literacy, Information, Technology, and Education) Centers for children, and literacy programs.[10]

City-sponsored public libraries also exist in San Bernardino County, including A. K. Smiley Public Library in Redlands, California, which was built in 1898.[11] Other public libraries in the County include: San Bernardino City Public Library, Rancho Cucamonga Public Library, Upland Public Library, Montclair Public Library, Colton City Library, Apple Valley Public Library, and the Ontario City Library.[12]

GovernmentEdit

The San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors has 5 members elected from their districts.

PoliticsEdit

San Bernardino County vote
by party in presidential elections
Year GOP DEM Others
2008 45.8% 277,408 52.1% 315,720 2.2% 13,206
2004 55.3% 289,306 43.6% 227,789 1.1% 5,682
2000 48.8% 221,757 47.2% 214,749 4.0% 18,387
1996 43.6% 180,135 44.4% 183,372 12.1% 49,848
1992 37.2% 176,563 38.7% 183,634 24.0% 113,873
1988 60.0% 235,167 38.6% 151,118 1.5% 5,723
1984 64.8% 222,071 34.0% 116,454 1.2% 4,180
1980 59.7% 172,957 31.7% 91,790 8.7% 25,065
1976 49.5% 113,265 47.9% 109,636 2.6% 5,984
1972 59.7% 144,689 35.5% 85,986 4.8% 11,581
1968 50.1% 111,974 40.0% 89,418 9.9% 22,224
1964 42.8% 92,145 57.1% 123,012 0.1% 243
1960 52.0% 99,481 47.5% 90,888 0.5% 944
1956 56.9% 86,263 42.8% 64,946 0.3% 443
1952 57.3% 77,718 41.8% 56,663 0.9% 1,153
1948 48.6% 46,570 47.7% 45,691 3.8% 3,577
1944 46.5% 34,084 52.6% 38,530 0.9% 646
1940 44.3% 30,511 54.5% 37,520 1.2% 847
1936 39.0% 22,219 59.5% 33,955 1.5% 842
1932 44.6% 22,094 50.2% 24,889 5.2% 2,565
1928 74.7% 29,229 24.1% 9,436 1.1% 447
1924 56.9% 15,974 9.4% 2,634 33.7% 9,453
1920 62.8% 12,518 28.2% 5,620 9.0% 1,783

San Bernardino County is a politically competitive county, in which candidates from both major political parties have won in recent elections. The Democratic Party carried the county in 2008, with Barack Obama winning a majority of its votes, and in 1992 and 1996, when Bill Clinton won pluralities. Republican George W. Bush took the county in 2000 by a plurality and in 2004. The county is split between heavily Latino, middle-class, and Democratic areas and more wealthy conservative areas. The heavily Latino cities of Ontario and San Bernardino went for John Kerry in 2004, but with a relatively low voter turnout. In 2006, San Bernardino's population exceeded 201,000, and in 2004, only 42,520 votes were cast in the city; in 2006, strongly Republican Rancho Cucamonga had over 145,000 residents, of whom 53,054 voted.

In the House of Representatives, all of California's 43rd congressional district and parts of the 25th, 26th, 41st, and 42nd districts are in the county. Except for the 43rd, which is held by Democrat Joe Baca, every district is held by Republicans: Buck McKeon, David Dreier, Jerry Lewis, and Gary Miller respectively.

In the State Assembly, tiny parts of the 32nd and 34th districts, parts of the 36th, 59th, 60th, 61st, 63rd, and 65th districts, and all of the 62nd district are in the county. Except for the 61st and 62nd districts, which are represented by Democrats Norma Torres and Wilmer Carter respectively, every district is represented by a Republican: Shannon Grove (AD-32), Minority Leader Connie Conway (AD-34), Steve Knight (AD-36), Tim Donnelly (AD-59), Curt Hagman (AD-60), Mike Morrell (AD-63), and Paul Cook (AD-65).

In the State Senate, parts of the 17th, 18th, 29th, 31st, and 32nd districts are in the county, and are held by Republicans Sharon Runner, Jean Fuller, Bob Huff, and Minority Leader Bob Dutton, and Democrat Gloria Negrete McLeod respectively.

On Nov. 4, 2008 San Bernardino County voted 67% for Proposition 8, which amended the California Constitution to ban same-sex marriages.

According to the California Secretary of State, as of May, 2009, there were 806,589 registered voters in San Bernardino County. Of those, 324,857 (40.28%) were registered Democrats, 306,203 (37.96%) were registered Republicans, with the remainder belonging to minor political parties or declining to state.[13]

Public safetyEdit

Law enforcementEdit

Sbcsd-040422-03cr

SBC Sheriff's department operates a sizable fleet of helicopters. Shown here are a Bell 212 (foreground) and a Sikorsky S-61 at the air unit's Rialto headquarters.

The county's primary law enforcement agency is the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department. The department provides law enforcement services in the unincorporated areas of the county and in 14 contract cities, operates the county jail system, provides marshal services in the county superior courts, and has numerous other divisions to serve the residents of the county.

Sergeant Phil Brown of the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department said the gangs are growing more violent in the farthest reaches of the county, including the High Desert. Racial tensions among the Chicano gangs and the African-American gangs have heightened dramatically in the Inland Empire, causing even the most rural areas to be affected. "It's getting out in more remote areas," Brown said. "They go gang against gang. There's more gang violence to the general public and its becoming more random..."[14]

Crime statisticsEdit

Crime in 2005 (reported by the sheriff's office)[15]




Fire rescueEdit

The county operates the San Bernardino County Consolidated Fire District (commonly known as the San Bernardino County Fire Department). The department provides "all-risk" fire, rescue, and emergency medical services to all unincorporated areas, except for several areas served by independent fire protection districts, within the county as well as several cities which have chosen to contract with the department.

Environmental qualityEdit

California Attorney General Jerry Brown sued the county in April 2007 under the state's environmental quality act for failing to account for the impact of global warming in the county's 25-year growth plan, approved in March. The Center for Biological Diversity, the Sierra Club and the Audubon Society also sued in a separate case. According to Brendan Cummings, a senior attorney for the plaintiffs: "San Bernardino has never seen a project it didn't like. They rubber-stamp development. It's very much of a frontier mentality." The plaintiffs want the county to rewrite its growth plan's environmental impact statement to include methods to measure greenhouse gases and take steps to reduce them.[16]

According to county spokesman David Wert, only 15% of the county is actually controlled by the county; the rest is cities and federal and state land. However, the county says it will make sure employment centers and housing are near transportation corridors to reduce traffic and do more to promote compact development and mass transit. The county budgeted $325,000 to fight the lawsuit.[16]

The state and the county reached a settlement in August 2007.[17] The county agreed to amend its general plan to include a Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reduction Plan, including an emissions inventory and reduction targets.

Places of interestEdit

Notable peopleEdit

Including current residents, as well as former residents who have made their mark in history:

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "San Bernardino, California Tourism". PlanetWare. http://www.planetware.com/california/san-bernardino-us-ca-sbd.htm. Retrieved 2009-09-16. 
  2. ^ a b Van de Grift Sanchez, Nellie (1914). Spanish and Indian place names of California: their meaning and their romance. p. 74. http://books.google.com/?id=gKgYAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA74#v=onepage&q=. Retrieved 2009-09-17. 
  3. ^ Wikipedia: List of countries and outlying territories by total area
  4. ^ Husing, John (October 2007). "Inland Empire City Profile 2007" (PDF). Inland Empire Quarterly Economic Report 19 (4). Retrieved on 2007-12-01. 
  5. ^ "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau. http://www2.census.gov/census_2010/01-Redistricting_File--PL_94-171/California/. 
  6. ^ "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. http://factfinder.census.gov. Retrieved 2008-01-31. 
  7. ^ Quan, Douglas (2007-09-25). "S.B. County steps up fight against homelessness". Press Enterprise. http://www.pe.com/localnews/inland/stories/PE_News_Local_D_homeless26.3830aad.html. Retrieved 2007-12-24. 
  8. ^ Site L26 List of airports in California
  9. ^ San Bernardino County Library catalog
  10. ^ San Bernardino County Library website
  11. ^ A.K. Smiley Public Library history
  12. ^ Public libraries in San Bernardino County, CA
  13. ^ "Report of Registration as of May 4, 2009 - Registration By County". sos.ca.gov. http://www.sos.ca.gov/elections/ror/ror-pages/15day-stwdsp-09/county.pdf. Retrieved 30 November 2010. 
  14. ^ Barrett, Beth (September 26, 2004). "Homegrown Terror". lang.sbsun.com. http://lang.sbsun.com/socal/gangs/articles/ALL_p1main.asp. Retrieved 30 November 2010. 
  15. ^ "Reported by the sheriff's office". City data County San Bernardino County, CA. http://www.city-data.com/county/San_Bernardino_County-CA.html. Retrieved 2010-10-29. 
  16. ^ a b Ritter, John (June 5, 2007). "Inland Empire's 25-year growth targeted". USA Today. http://www.usatoday.com/weather/climate/globalwarming/2007-06-05-warming-inside_N.htm. Retrieved 2007-11-10. 
  17. ^ Office of the Attorney General, State of California, Brown Announces Landmark Global Warming Settlement, August 21, 2007.

External linksEdit

Commons-logo
Wikimedia Commons has media related to:

Coordinates: 34°50′N 116°11′W / 34.83, -116.19

Template:Inland Empire


This page uses content from the English language Wikipedia. The original content was at San Bernardino County, California. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with this Familypedia wiki, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons License.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki