Fandom

Familypedia

San Joaquin County, California

215,617pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This article is based on the corresponding article in another wiki. For Familypedia purposes, it requires significantly more historical detail on phases of this location's development. The ideal article for a place will give the reader a feel for what it was like to live at that location at the time their relatives were alive there. Also desirable are links to organizations that may be repositories of genealogical information..
Please help to improve this page yourself if you can.


County of San Joaquin
—  County  —
Official seal of County of San Joaquin
Seal
Map of California highlighting San Joaquin County.svg
Location in the state of California
Map of USA CA.svg
California's location in the United States
Country Flag of the United States.svg United States
State Flag of California.svg California
Region San Joaquin Valley
Incorporated 1850
County seat Stockton
Largest city Stockton
Area
 • Total 1,426.25 sq mi (3,694.0 km2)
 • Land 1,399.28 sq mi (3,624.1 km2)
 • Water 26.97 sq mi (69.9 km2)
Population (2010)
 • Total 685,306
 • Density 480/sq mi (190/km2)
Time zone Pacific Standard Time (UTC-8)
 • Summer (DST) Pacific Daylight Time (UTC-7)
Website www.sjgov.org

San Joaquin County (play /ˈsæn wɑːˈkn/) is a county located in Central Valley of the U.S. state of California, just east of the San Francisco Bay Area. As of the 2010 census, the population was 685,306. The county seat is Stockton.

HistoryEdit

San Joaquin County was one of the original counties of California, created in 1850 at the time of statehood.

The county takes its name from the San Joaquin River. In the early 19th century Lieutenant Gabriel Moraga, commanding an expedition in the lower great California Central Valley, gave the name of San Joaquin (meaning Joachim) to the San Joaquin River that springs from the southern Sierra Nevada. San Joaquin County is also home to the site of the San Joaquin Valley's first permanent residence.

Between 1843 and 1846, during the era when California was a province of independent Mexico, five Mexican land grants were made in what became San Joaquin County: Campo de los Franceses, Pescadero (Grimes), Pescadero (Pico), Sanjon de los Moquelumnes and Thompson.

Tracy tire fireEdit

On August 7, 1998, a tire fire ignited at S.F. Royster's Tire Disposal just south of Tracy on South MacArthur Drive, near Linne Rd. The tire dump held over 7 million illegally stored tires and was allowed to burn for over two years before it was extinguished. Allowing the fire to burn was considered to be a better way to avoid groundwater contamination than putting it out.[1] The cleanup cost $16.2 million and wound up contaminating local groundwater anyway.[2]

GeographyEdit

According to the 2000 census, the county has a total area of 1,426.25 square miles (3,694.0 km2), of which 1,399.28 square miles (3,624.1 km2) (or 98.11%) is land and 26.97 square miles (69.9 km2) (or 1.89%) is water.[3]

Cities, towns, and communities Edit

According to the U.S. GNIS, there are 109 populated places in the county.

Incorporated cities and townsEdit

Census-designated placesEdit

Unincorporated areas and communitiesEdit

Adjacent countiesEdit

National protected areaEdit

Transportation InfrastructureEdit

Major highwaysEdit

Public transportationEdit

San Joaquin Regional Transit District provides city bus service within Stockton. RTD also runs intercity routes throughout the county, and subscription commuter routes to Livermore, Pleasanton, Sacramento and Santa Clara County.

The cities of Lodi, Manteca, Tracy and Ripon operate their own bus systems.

Train and bus serviceEdit

Greyhound buses and Amtrak trains both stop in Stockton. Amtrak's San Joaquins Oakland-Bakersfield train stops at the San Joaquin Street Station. Amtrak's San Joaquins Sacramento-Bakersfield trains stop at the Robert J. Cabral Station which is also used by Altamont Commuter Express trains which originate in Stockton. RTD Hopper is a public bus service connecting Ripon, Escalon, Manteca, Lathrop, Thornton, Woodbridge, Acampo, Morada, and Linden to Stockton, Tracy, and Lodi.

AirportsEdit

Stockton Metropolitan Airport features passenger service to Las Vegas along with cargo service and general aviation. Other general aviation airports in the county include Lodi Airport and Tracy Municipal Airport.

DemographicsEdit

Historical populations
Census Pop.
1850 3,647
1860 9,435 158.7%
1870 21,050 123.1%
1880 24,349 15.7%
1890 28,629 17.6%
1900 35,452 23.8%
1910 50,731 43.1%
1920 79,905 57.5%
1930 102,940 28.8%
1940 134,207 30.4%
1950 200,750 49.6%
1960 249,989 24.5%
1970 290,208 16.1%
1980 347,342 19.7%
1990 480,628 38.4%
2000 563,598 17.3%
2010 685,306 21.6%


2010Edit

The 2010 United States Census reported that San Joaquin County had a population of 685,306. The racial makeup of San Joaquin County was 349,287 (51.0%) White, 51,744 (7.6%) African American, 7,196 (1.1%) Native American, 98,472 (14.4%) Asian, 3,758 (0.5%) Pacific Islander, 131,054 (19.1%) from other races, and 43,795 (6.4%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 266,341 persons (38.9%).[4]

Population reported at 2010 United States Census
The County
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
San Joaquin County 685,306349,28751,7447,19698,4723,758131,05443,795266,341
Incorporated
cities
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Escalon 7,1325,823308096228232581,928
Lathrop 18,0237,4101,3002313,9681443,7351,2357,674
Lodi 62,13442,6625175604,29310511,1642,83322,613
Manteca 67,09641,8402,8697354,78038411,6484,84025,317
Ripon 14,29711,392221125599361,2087163,177
Stockton 291,707108,04435,5483,08662,7161,82260,33220,159117,590
Tracy 82,92243,7245,95371512,22974713,1736,38130,557
Census-designated
places
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Acampo 341169013813624199
August 8,3903,914224183358203,1105815,897
Collierville 1,9341,552142149122968518
Country Club 9,3795,744472159628421,5377973,790
Dogtown 2,5062,0401523572253116638
Farmington 2071647160181142
French Camp 3,3761,67841031163119201631,748
Garden Acres 10,6485,244233172358403,9086937,338
Kennedy 3,2545172002325842,1091432,513
Lincoln Village 4,3812,97115458269135363801,422
Linden 1,7841,54161025112774385
Lockeford 3,2332,52610226413413185956
Morada 3,8282,848472841230263200676
Mountain House 9,6753,467903453,830716636961,637
Peters 6725327152006038153
Taft Mosswood 1,530443192101831617841,099
Terminous 3813382670131540
Thornton 1,13155443345144342770
Victor 293177071907911150
Waterloo 572450052117718152
Woodbridge 3,9842,997154620175821361,234
Unincorporated
communities
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
All others not CDPs (combined) 70,49648,5262,3527952,81523212,8782,89826,128

2000Edit

As of the census[5] of 2000, there were 563,598 people, 181,629 households, and 134,768 families residing in the county. The population density was 403 people per square mile (156/km²). There were 189,160 housing units at an average density of 135 per square mile (52/km²). The racial makeup of the county was 58.13% White, 6.69% Black or African American, 1.13% Native American, 11.41% Asian, 0.35% Pacific Islander, 16.26% from other races, and 6.05% from two or more races. 30.53% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 9.3% were of German, 5.3% Irish and 5.0% English ancestry according to Census 2000. 66.4% spoke English, 21.3% Spanish, 2.2% Tagalog, 1.8% Mon-Khmer or Cambodian, 1.1% Vietnamese and 1.1% Hmong as their first language.

There were 181,629 households out of which 40.5% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 54.3% were married couples living together, 14.0% had a female householder with no husband present, and 25.8% were non-families. 20.7% of all households were made up of individuals and 8.4% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.00 and the average family size was 3.48.

In the county the population was spread out with 31.0% under the age of 18, 10.0% from 18 to 24, 28.8% from 25 to 44, 19.6% from 45 to 64, and 10.6% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 32 years. For every 100 females there were 99.9 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 97.2 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $41,282, and the median income for a family was $46,919. Males had a median income of $39,246 versus $27,507 for females. The per capita income for the county was $17,365. About 13.5% of families and 17.7% of the population were below the poverty line, including 23.7% of those under age 18 and 10.0% of those age 65 or over.

Government Edit

Deuel Vocational Institution, Tracy, California

Deuel Vocational Institution

The county is governed by a five-member board of supervisors,[6] who are assisted in day-to-day operations by a county administrator hired by the board.[7]

The California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation operates the Deuel Vocational Institution, a state prison, in unincorporated San Joaquin County, near Tracy.[8][9]

Politics Edit

San Joaquin County vote
by party in presidential elections
Year GOP DEM Others
2008 43.8% 91,607 54.5% 113,974 2.2% 4,727
2004 53.2% 100,978 45.8% 87,012 1.0% 1,874
2000 48.9% 81,773 47.7% 79,776 3.4% 5,680
1996 44.9% 65,131 46.3% 67,253 8.8% 12,756
1992 37.8% 58,355 41.3% 63,655 20.9% 32,200
1988 54.4% 75,309 44.6% 61,699 1.0% 1,445
1984 59.6% 81,795 39.2% 53,846 1.2% 1,572
1980 55.4% 64,718 35.6% 41,551 9.1% 10,594
1976 49.6% 50,277 48.1% 48,733 2.3% 2,351
1972 55.3% 61,646 39.5% 44,062 5.2% 5,761
1968 48.0% 47,293 42.7% 42,073 9.4% 9,223
1964 38.1% 36,546 61.8% 59,210 0.1% 83
1960 52.9% 48,441 46.8% 42,855 0.4% 361
1956 54.5% 44,491 45.3% 36,941 0.2% 168
1952 55.8% 45,512 43.5% 35,432 0.7% 587
1948 49.1% 29,135 47.0% 27,908 3.9% 2,318
1944 47.2% 24,357 52.5% 27,074 0.3% 157
1940 46.3% 23,403 52.6% 26,536 1.1% 559
1936 25.6% 10,172 73.2% 29,078 1.2% 473
1932 32.2% 11,145 63.3% 21,929 4.5% 1,552
1928 61.1% 16,695 37.9% 10,343 1.1% 288
1924 48.9% 11,056 10.6% 2,397 40.5% 9,154
1920 60.9% 12,003 32.9% 6,487 6.1% 1,208

San Joaquin is a Republican-leaning county in Presidential and Congressional elections. The last Democrat to win a majority in the county before 2008 was Lyndon Johnson in 1964, although Bill Clinton won pluralities in the county in 1992 and 1996. However, in 2008, Democrat Barack Obama won 54% of the county's vote.

San Joaquin is part of California's 11th and 18th congressional districts, which are held by Democrats Jerry McNerney and Dennis Cardoza respectively. In the State Assembly San Joaquin is part of the 10th, 15th, 17th, 26th Assembly districts. The 17th is held by Democrat Cathleen Galgiani while the 10th, 15th, and 26th are held by Democrats Alyson Huber and Joan Buchanan, and Republican Bill Berryhill, respectively. In the State Senate San Joaquin is part of the 5th and 14th districts, which are held by Democrat Lois Wolk and Republican Tom Berryhill respectively. County government was recently rocked by a scandal concerning county employees editing Wikipedia entries from county/city computers.

On November 4, 2008, San Joaquin County voted 65.5 % for Proposition 8 which amended the California Constitution to ban same-sex marriages.[10]

EducationEdit

San Joaquin County is home to 14 public school districts and numerous private schools.

District Name Enrollment Lang Arts Performance Math Performance
Escalon Unified 3,140 49.4% 46.0%
Lincoln Unified 8,712 50.9% 51.3%
Linden Unified 2,758 44.4% 45.9%
Lodi Unified 31,266 38.0% 43.1%
Manteca Unified 23,643 42.7% 42.4%
Ripon Unified 3,014 58.3% 60.3%
Stockton Unified 38,617 29.1% 38.2%
Tracy Unified 17,375 44.3% 41.2%
  Averages for all Districts[11] 45.5% 48.5%

On June, 8 2010 Lammersville Unified School District was approved in the new town of * Mountain House.[12]

IndustryEdit

San Joaquin County is home to at least two publicly traded companies: Diamond Foods (DMND) and Pacific State Bancorp (PSBC). The shares of both companies are traded on NASDAQ.

Print mediaEdit

  • Daily Newspapers
  • The Record is a daily newspaper
  • Weekly Newspapers
  • Bilingual Weekly News publishes a Weekly newspaper, in both Spanish and English.
  • Tracy Press publishes a Weekly newspaper
  • Monthly Publications
  • Big Monkey Group publishes 4 Stockton magazines: Weston Ranch Monthly, Brookside Monthly, Spanos Park Monthly and On the Mile
  • Caravan is a local community arts and events monthly tabloid.
  • The Central Valley Business Journal is a monthly business tabloid.
  • San_Joaquin_Magazine is a regional lifestyle magazine covering Stockton, Lodi, Tracy, and Manteca.
  • The Downtowner is a free monthly guide to downtown Stockton's events, commerce, real estate, and other cultural and community happenings.
  • Poets' Espresso Review is a periodical that has been based in Stockton, mostly distributed by mail, since summer of 2005.
  • Artifact is a San Joaquin Delta College periodical based in Stockton since December 2006. Writing in all genres, photography and visual media by students, staff and faculty as well as community members are accepted.

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Rubber Threat: Tracy tire fire highlights old problem. Lodi News-Sentinel. 18 August 1998.
  2. ^ Breitler, Alex. Byproducts from 1998 tire fire found in water. Record. 20 Dec. 2005.
  3. ^ "Census 2000 U.S. Gazetteer Files: Counties". United States Census. http://www.census.gov/tiger/tms/gazetteer/county2k.txt. Retrieved 2011-02-13. 
  4. ^ "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau. http://www2.census.gov/census_2010/01-Redistricting_File--PL_94-171/California/. 
  5. ^ "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. http://factfinder.census.gov. Retrieved 2008-01-31. 
  6. ^ Board of Supervisors webpage
  7. ^ County Administrator's webpage
  8. ^ "Deuel Vocational Institution." California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. Retrieved on June 6, 2011. "23500 Kasson Road Tracy, CA 95376"
  9. ^ "Tracy city, California." U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved on June 6, 2011.
  10. ^ County Results - Election Center 2008 - Elections & Politics from CNN.com
  11. ^ A statewide average for this value is not computed by the California Department of Education.
  12. ^ "Voters approve Lammersville school unification". Tracy press. Jun 08, 2010. http://www.tracypress.com/view/full_story/7841347/article-Update--Voters-approve-Lammersville-school-unification?instance=home_news_lead_story. Retrieved Jun 08, 2010. 

External linksEdit

Commons-logo
Wikimedia Commons has media related to:


This page uses content from the English language Wikipedia. The original content was at San Joaquin County, California. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with this Familypedia wiki, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons License.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki