Fandom

Familypedia

Tulare County, California

215,764pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This article is based on the corresponding article in another wiki. For Familypedia purposes, it requires significantly more historical detail on phases of this location's development. The ideal article for a place will give the reader a feel for what it was like to live at that location at the time their relatives were alive there. Also desirable are links to organizations that may be repositories of genealogical information..
Please help to improve this page yourself if you can.


County of Tulare
Garden of the Sun
—  County  —
Official seal of County of Tulare
Seal
Map of California highlighting Tulare County.svg
Tulare County's location in California
Map of USA CA.svg
California's location in the United States
Country Flag of the United States.svg United States
State Flag of California.svg California
Region Central California
Metro area Visalia Metropolitan Area
Incorporated 1852
Named for Tulare Lake
County seat Visalia
Incorporated cities 8
Government
 • County Administrative Officer Jean Rousseau
 • Board of Supervisors
Area
 • Total 12,533.2 km2 (4,839.09 sq mi)
 • Land 12,494.0 km2 (4,823.97 sq mi)
 • Water 39.2 km2 (15.12 sq mi)
Highest elevation[1] 4,421 m (14,505 ft)
Population (2010)
 • Total 442,179
 • Density 35/km2 (91/sq mi)
Time zone Pacific Standard Time (UTC-8)
 • Summer (DST) Pacific Daylight Time (UTC-7)
Area code(s) 559
Website co.tulare.ca.us

Tulare County is a county located in the Central Valley of the U.S. state of California, south of Fresno. Sequoia National Park is located in the county, as are part of Kings Canyon National Park, in its northeast corner (shared with Fresno County), and part of Mount Whitney, on its eastern border (shared with Inyo County). As of the 2010 census, the population was 442,179, up from 368,021 at the 2000 census. Its county seat is Visalia. The county is named for Tulare Lake, once the largest freshwater lake west of the Great Lakes and now drained. The site is now in Kings County, which was created in 1893 from the western portion of the formerly larger Tulare County.

HistoryEdit

Tulare County was formed from parts of Mariposa County in 1852. Parts of the county's territory were given to Fresno County in 1856, to Kern County in 1866, to Inyo County in 1866 and Kings County in 1893.

Comandante Pedro Fages, while hunting for deserters in 1772, discovered a great lake surrounded by marshes and filled with rushes which he named Los Tules (the tules). It is from this lake that the county derives its name. The root of the name Tulare is found in the Mexican word tullin, designating cattail or similar reeds.

The infectious disease Tularemia caused by the bacterium Francisella tularensis is named after Tulare County.

EconomyEdit

Milk brings in the most revenue for the county, typically more than US$ 1 billion a year annually. Oranges, grapes, and other cattle-related commodities also bring in hundreds of millions of dollars annually.

In 2001, Tulare became the most productive county in the U.S. in terms of agricultural revenues at US$ 3.5 billion annually, surpassing Fresno County's US$ 3.2 billion, which held the spot for over two decades.

Due to the importance of agriculture in the county as well as its location in the state, the city of Tulare (in Tulare County) has been the home of the annual World Ag Expo,[2] the world's largest agricultural exposition, since 1968.

An influential contribution to Tulare County are minor league sports like the baseball Visalia Rawhide of the class-A level California League (an affiliate to the Arizona Diamondbacks), two teams of the Minor League Football Association in Tulare and Visalia, and four teams of the Central California Basketball League based in Porterville.

Top employersEdit

According to the County's 2010 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report,[3] the top employers in the county are:

# Employer # of Employees
1 County of Tulare 4,320
2 Porterville Developmental Center 3,000
3 Kaweah Delta Medical Center 2,000
4 Ruiz Foods 1,800
5 Wal-Mart 1,692
6 College of the Sequoias 1,160
7 Cigna 900
8 Jostens 720
9 Land O'Lakes 600
10 Monrovia Nursery 600

GeographyEdit

According to the 2000 census, the county has a total area of 4,839.09 square miles (12,533.2 km2), of which 4,823.97 square miles (12,494.0 km2) (or 99.69%) is land and 15.12 square miles (39.2 km2) (or 0.31%) is water.[4]

Cities, towns, and unincorporated communitiesEdit

Incorporated cities
Census-designated places (CDPs)
Other unincorporated communities
Indian reservations

Adjacent countiesEdit

Giant Forest

Sequoia National Park is located within Tulare County.

National protected areasEdit

Transportation infrastructureEdit

Major highwaysEdit

Public transportationEdit

Tulare County Transit provides a countywide bus service linking the population centers. A connection to Delano in Kern County is also operated.

The cities of Tulare, Porterville, and Visalia have their own local bus services.

Greyhound and Orange Belt Stages provide long-distance, intercity bus service.

AirportsEdit

The Visalia Municipal Airport has very limited commercial passenger service. Sequoia Field, just north of Visalia, is a county-owned general aviation airport.

The nearest full operation commercial airports are Bakersfield's Meadows Field Airport to the South, and Fresno's Fresno Yosemite International Airport to the North.

DemographicsEdit

2010Edit

The 2010 United States Census reported that Tulare County had a population of 442,179. The racial makeup of Tulare County was 265,618 (60.1%) White, 7,196 (1.6%) African American, 6,993 (1.6%) Native American, 15,176 (3.4%) Asian, 509 (0.1%) Pacific Islander, 128,263 (29.0%) from other races, and 18,424 (4.2%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 268,065 persons (60.6%).[5]

Population reported at 2010 United States Census
The County
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Tulare County 442,179265,6187,1966,99315,176509128,26318,424268,065
Incorporated
cities
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Dinuba 21,45311,166141193454178,63085218,114
Exeter 10,3347,1506717113882,4163844,703
Farmersville 10,5885,295602137254,4944498,876
Lindsay 11,7686,4808512826744,36743710,056
Porterville 54,16531,8476731,0072,5216415,4822,57133,549
Tulare 59,27836,3472,3286941,2768015,7132,84034,062
Visalia 124,44280,2032,6271,7306,76816427,2495,70157,262
Woodlake 7,2793,691371085293,0723106,381
Census-designated
places
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Allensworth 471158220802794436
Alpaugh 1,0263814114059729867
California Hot Springs 37340010023
Camp Nelson 97940000216
Cedar Slope 000000000
Cutler 5,0002,42150536412,2411704,829
Delft Colony 454213130002244428
Ducor 61225101520030224502
Earlimart 8,5373,193674553604,3033937,805
East Orosi 495209052126117466
East Porterville 6,7673,66065153102582,4312984,930
East Tulare Villa 7784919610022636428
El Rancho 124711100492117
Goshen 3,0061,18676901111,4961462,482
Hartland 30273000000
Idlewild 43430000000
Ivanhoe 4,4952,00219802912,2211433,752
Kennedy Meadows 28250100203
Lemon Cove 3082610532122576
Lindcove 40628421500969197
Linnell Camp 8493973188039330832
London 1,86976164600976801,737
Matheny 1,21265144244043653890
McClenney Tract 1090000010
Monson 1881211540570147
Orosi 8,7703,861655780313,6383457,606
Panorama Heights 41351100404
Patterson Tract 1,752999033730577701,133
Pierpoint 52510000101
Pine Flat 16615803300211
Pixley 3,3101,47390281601,5871162,675
Plainview 9453588202051740865
Ponderosa 16130000124
Poplar-Cotton Center 2,4701,7291153560327421,809
Posey 1060300013
Poso Park 990000000
Richgrove 2,8821,068203814071,521882,705
Rodriguez Camp 156510000987151
Sequoia Crest 10100000000
Seville 480200050025916458
Silver City 000000000
Springville 934836520702541109
Strathmore 2,8191,4901241711,1621062,238
Sugarloaf Mountain Park 000000000
Sugarloaf Saw Mill 18140000134
Sugarloaf Village 1090000012
Sultana 775315036042427695
Terra Bella 3,3101,4265207521,733492,894
Teviston 1,214449509100640561,039
Three Rivers 2,1821,9767273117565212
Tipton 2,5431,53531590924572,147
Tonyville 3161780012011511286
Tooleville 3391455198214812279
Traver 7133021226235723551
Waukena 10886030019045
West Goshen 5112762107019521358
Wilsonia 550000000
Woodville 1,7401,34513160324331,545
Yettem 21148500014810199
Unincorporated
communities
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
All others not CDPs (combined) 67,21346,0405121,7531,2457815,4162,16934,101


2000Edit

As of the census[6] of 2000, there were 368,021 people, 110,385 households, and 87,093 families residing in the county. The population density was 76 people per square mile (29/km²). There were 119,639 housing units at an average density of 25 per square mile (10/km²). The racial makeup of the county was 58.08% White, 1.59% Black or African American, 1.56% Native American, 3.27% Asian, 0.11% Pacific Islander, 30.79% from other races, and 4.60% from two or more races. 50.77% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 6.2% were of American, 5.7% German and 5.0% English ancestry according to Census 2000. 56.3% spoke English, 38.9% Spanish and 1.1% Portuguese as their first language.

There were 110,385 households out of which 44.9% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 58.1% were married couples living together, 14.5% had a female householder with no husband present, and 21.1% were non-families. 17.1% of all households were made up of individuals and 7.7% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.28 and the average family size was 3.67.

In the county the population was spread out with 33.8% under the age of 18, 10.6% from 18 to 24, 27.6% from 25 to 44, 18.2% from 45 to 64, and 9.8% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 29 years. For every 100 females there were 100.0 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 97.7 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $33,983, and the median income for a family was $36,297. Males had a median income of $30,892 versus $24,589 for females. The per capita income for the county was $14,006. About 18.8% of families and 23.9% of the population were below the poverty line, including 32.6% of those under age 18 and 10.5% of those age 65 or over.

Crime statisticsEdit

(reported by the sheriff's office or county police)[7]

  • Murders: 3
  • Rapes: 40
  • Robberies: 87
  • Assaults: 411
  • Burglaries: 1328
  • Thefts: 2117
  • Auto thefts: 11

Politics Edit

Tulare County vote
by party in presidential elections
Year GOP DEM Others
2008 56.9% 59,765 41.5% 43,634 2.0% 2,126
2004 66.2% 65,399 32.9% 32,494 1.0% 967
2000 60.2% 54,070 36.8% 33,006 3.1% 2,742
1996 53.9% 46,272 38.1% 32,669 8.1% 6,905
1992 45.7% 40,482 35.2% 31,188 19.1% 16,883
1988 59.6% 46,891 39.0% 30,711 1.4% 1,067
1984 63.9% 51,066 35.1% 28,065 1.0% 812
1980 58.3% 41,317 35.5% 25,155 6.2% 4,374
1976 54.5% 31,864 43.7% 25,551 1.8% 1,027
1972 59.9% 36,048 36.2% 21,775 3.9% 2,327
1968 52.2% 29,314 39.5% 22,180 8.4% 4,695
1964 39.8% 22,527 60.1% 33,974 0.1% 51
1960 54.0% 29,456 45.6% 24,887 0.4% 239
1956 52.5% 26,051 47.2% 23,407 0.3% 160
1952 57.1% 30,108 42.1% 22,208 0.8% 437
1948 47.0% 18,414 50.2% 19,681 2.8% 1,097
1944 49.3% 16,005 50.0% 16,221 0.7% 238
1940 42.9% 15,414 56.0% 20,129 1.2% 428
1936 30.8% 8,624 67.7% 18,956 1.6% 435
1932 32.3% 8,066 62.5% 15,631 5.2% 1,302
1928 63.8% 12,057 35.1% 6,635 1.2% 218
1924 50.8% 9,484 18.3% 3,425 30.9% 5,765
1920 61.3% 9,136 32.4% 4,837 6.3% 941

Tulare is a strongly Republican county in Presidential and congressional elections. The last Democratic candidate for President to win a majority in the county was Lyndon Johnson in 1964.

Tulare is part of California's 21st congressional district, which is held by Republican Devin Nunes. In the State Assembly, Tulare is in the 29th, 30th, 31st, and 34th districts. The 31st is held by Independent Henry Perea, while the 29th, 30th, and 34th are held by Republicans Linda Halderman, Danny Gilmore, and Connie Conway, respectively. In the State Senate, Tulare is part of the 16th and 18th districts, which are held by Democrat Michael Rubio and Republican Roy Ashburn respectively.

Lakes Edit

  • Columbine Lake
  • Crescent Lake
  • Franklin Lakes
  • Rockslide Lake
  • Lake Kaweah
  • Weaver Lake
  • Arctic Lake
  • Bullfrog Lakes
  • Rocky Basin Lakes
  • Lake Success




Rivers Edit

  • Needlerock River
  • Monarch River
  • Monache River
  • Negro River
  • Tule River




Parks Edit

  • Pixley National Wildlife Refuge
  • Lake Kaweah Recreation Area
  • Allensworth Historic District
  • Balch Park
  • Cutler Park
  • Woodville Park
  • West Main Street Park
  • Mooney Grove Park / Ancient Oak Forest Preserve
  • Sequoia National Park
  • Horse Creek Recreation Area
  • Lackeys Cabin
  • Mineral King Game Refuge
  • Alpaugh Park
  • Kings River Nature Preserve
  • Bartlett Park




Sequoia National Park Edit

Sequoia National Park is a national park in the southern Sierra Nevada, east of Visalia, California, in the United States of America. It was established in 1890 as the second U.S. national park, after Yellowstone National Park. The park spans 404,051 acres (1,635.136 km2). Encompassing a vertical relief of nearly 13,000 feet (3,962 m), the park contains among its natural resources the highest point in the contiguous 48 United States, Mount Whitney, at 14,505 feet (4,421 m) above sea level. The park is south of and contiguous with Kings Canyon National Park; the two are administered by the National Park Service as one unit, called Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks.

Clemmie Gill School Of Science And Conservation Edit

Clemmie Gill School Of Science And Conservation is an outdoor school (first in California,) that all 5th and 6th graders are sent for either a week or a day, depending on the age.

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Mount Whitney in the Sierra Nevada Mountains, on border with Inyo County.
  2. ^ World Ag Expo
  3. ^ County of Tulare CAFR
  4. ^ "Census 2000 U.S. Gazetteer Files: Counties". United States Census. http://www.census.gov/tiger/tms/gazetteer/county2k.txt. Retrieved 2011-02-13. 
  5. ^ "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau. http://www2.census.gov/census_2010/01-Redistricting_File--PL_94-171/California/. 
  6. ^ "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. http://factfinder.census.gov. Retrieved 2008-01-31. 
  7. ^ "city-data-Tulare_County-CA". analyzed data from numerous sources. http://www.city-data.com/county/Tulare_County-CA.html. Retrieved 04-07-2009. 

External linksEdit

Coordinates: 36°14′N 118°48′W / 36.23, -118.80


This page uses content from the English language Wikipedia. The original content was at Tulare County, California. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with this Familypedia wiki, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons License.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki