Fandom

Familypedia

Tuolumne County, California

215,617pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This article is based on the corresponding article in another wiki. For Familypedia purposes, it requires significantly more historical detail on phases of this location's development. The ideal article for a place will give the reader a feel for what it was like to live at that location at the time their relatives were alive there. Also desirable are links to organizations that may be repositories of genealogical information..
Please help to improve this page yourself if you can.


County of Tuolumne
—  County  —
2009-0724-CA-TuolumneCtyCt.jpg
The Tuolumne County Courthouse in Sonora
Official seal of County of Tuolumne
Seal
Map of California highlighting Tuolumne County.svg
Location in the state of California
Map of USA CA.svg
California's location in the United States
Country Flag of the United States.svg United States
State Flag of California.svg California
Region Sierra Nevada/Gold Country
Incorporated February 18, 1850[1]
County seat Sonora
Area
 • Total 5,890.5 km2 (2,274.34 sq mi)
 • Land 5,789.7 km2 (2,235.41 sq mi)
 • Water 100.8 km2 (38.93 sq mi)
Population (2010)
 • Total 55,365
 • Density 9.4000000000000/km2 (24/sq mi)
Time zone Pacific Standard Time (UTC-8)
 • Summer (DST) Pacific Daylight Time (UTC-7)
Website www.co.tuolumne.ca.us
Gold-rar09-mf07a

Very fine old crystalline-gold specimen, probably from Tuolomne County. Sold in the 1950s for $65; more recently for $12,500. Published twice.[2]

Tuolumne County (play /tˈɒləm/ "To All o' Me", with a silent N) is a county in the Sierra Nevada of the U.S. state of California. The northern half of Yosemite National Park is located in the eastern part of the county. As of the 2010 census, the population was 55,365, up from 54,501 at the 2000 census. The county seat is Sonora, the county's only incorporated city.

HistoryEdit

Tuolumne County was one of the original counties of California, created in 1850 at the time of statehood. Prior to statehood, it had been referred to as Oro County. Parts of the county were given to Stanislaus County in 1854 and to Alpine County in 1864.

The name Tuolumne is of Native American origin and has been given different meanings, such as Many Stone Houses, The Land of Mountain Lions and, Straight Up Steep, the latter an interpretation of William Fuller, a native Chief. Mariano Vallejo, in his report to the first California State Legislature, said that the word is "a corruption of the Indian word talmalamne which signifies 'cluster of stone wigwams.'" The name may mean "people who dwell in stone houses," i.e., in caves.

GeographyEdit

According to the 2000 census, the county has a total area of 2,274.34 square miles (5,890.5 km2), of which 2,235.41 square miles (5,789.7 km2) (or 98.29%) is land and 38.93 square miles (100.8 km2) (or 1.71%) is water.[3] A California Department of Forestry document reports Tuolumne County's 1,030,812 acres (4,171.548 km2) include federal lands such as Yosemite National Park, Stanislaus National Forest, Bureau of Land Management lands, and Indian reservations. Notable landforms in the county include Table Mountain.

Cities and townsEdit

Incorporated city and county seat
Census-designated places (CDPs)
Other unincorporated communities

Special DistrictsEdit

Special districts in Tuolumne County include:

  • Belleview Elementary School District
  • Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified School District
  • Chinese Camp Elementary School District
  • Columbia Fire District
  • Columbia Union Elementary School District
  • Curtis Creek Elementary School District
  • Groveland Community Services District
  • Jamestown Elementary School District
  • Jamestown Fire District
  • Mi-Wuk Fire District
  • Sonora Elementary School District
  • Sonora Union High School District
  • Soulsbyville Elementary School District
  • Strawberry Fire District
  • Summerville Elementary School District
  • Summerville Union High School District
  • Tuolumne County Air Pollution Control District
  • Tuolumne County Water District No. 1
  • Tuolumne Fire District
  • Tuolumne Regional Water District
  • Tuolumne Utilities District
  • Twain Harte Fire District
  • Twain Harte-Long Barn Union Elementary School District
  • Yosemite Community College District

Adjacent countiesEdit

National protected areasEdit

Transportation InfrastructureEdit

Major highwaysEdit

Public transportationEdit

Tuolumne County Transit bus routes radiate from Sonora to serve most of the county. In Columbia, a connection can be made to Calaveras County Transit. Yosemite Area Regional Transportation System (YARTS) serves the Tuolumne Meadows portion of Yosemite National Park, however, there is no direct connection between Tuolumne County Transit and YARTS.

AirportsEdit

Columbia Airport and Pine Mountain Lake Airport are both general aviation airports.

DemographicsEdit

2010Edit

The 2010 United States Census reported that Tuolumne County had a population of 55,365. The racial makeup of Tuolumne County was 48,274 (87.2%) White, 1,143 (2.1%) African American, 1,039 (1.9%) Native American, 572 (1.0%) Asian, 76 (0.1%) Pacific Islander, 2,238 (4.0%) from other races, and 2,023 (3.7%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 5,918 persons (10.7%).[4]

Population reported at 2010 United States Census
The County
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Tuolumne County 55,36548,2741,1431,039572762,2382,0235,918
Incorporated
cities and towns
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Sonora 4,9034,4022495791284207542
Census-designated
places
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Cedar Ridge 1,1321,066365154671
Chinese Camp 126920700161125
Cold Springs 1811751310014
Columbia 2,2972,064272629127123171
East Sonora 2,2662,1297163213546152
Groveland 6015422992172049
Jamestown 3,4332,9482096274135203511
Long Barn 15514013005613
Mi-Wuk Village 94187151730113471
Mono Vista 3,1272,79665838861160300
Phoenix Lake 4,2693,991154050351119305
Pine Mountain Lake 2,7962,596182524721105183
Sierra Village 456421373171436
Soulsbyville 2,2152,0383411323880206
Strawberry 86820000137
Tuolumne City 1,7791,54713831215073206
Tuttletown 66861351451121848
Twain Harte 2,2262,0265343144680171
Unincorporated
communities
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
All others not CDPs (combined) 21,70817,735985459211281,6166742,847

2000Edit

As of the census[5] of 2000, there were 54,501 people, 21,004 households, and 14,240 families residing in the county. The population density was 9/km² (24/mi²). There were 28,336 housing units at an average density of 5/km² (13/mi²). The racial makeup of the county was 89.5% White, 2.1% Black or African American, 1.8% Native American, 0.7% Asian, 0.2% Pacific Islander, 2.9% from other races, and 2.8% from two or more races. 8.2% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 94.7% spoke English and 3.5% Spanish as their first language.

There were 21,004 households out of which 26.1% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 54.4% were married couples living together, 9.6% had a female householder with no husband present, and 32.2% were non-families. 26.0% of all households were made up of individuals and 11.70% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.36 and the average family size was 2.82.

In the county the population was spread out with 20.7% under the age of 18, 7.6% from 18 to 24, 25.3% from 25 to 44, 27.9% from 45 to 64, and 18.5% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 43 years. For every 100 females there were 111.50 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 112.20 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $38,725, and the median income for a family was $44,327. Males had a median income of $35,373 versus $25,805 for females. The per capita income for the county was $21,015. About 8.1% of families and 11.4% of the population were below the poverty line, including 16.2% of those under age 18 and 4.0% of those age 65 or over.

PoliticsEdit

Presidential election results
Year GOP DEM Others
2008 55.2% 14,700 42.5% 11,319 2.3% 620
2004 60.0% 15,745 38.5% 10,104 1.5% 386
2000 55.5% 13,172 39.4% 9,359 5.0% 1,196
1996 47.3% 10,386 40.7% 8,950 12.0% 2,636
1992 35.3% 8,525 38.1% 9,216 26.6% 6,437
1988 54.0% 10,646 44.2% 8,717 1.8% 352
1984 58.1% 10,485 40.4% 7,283 1.6% 283
1980 54.9% 8,810 33.9% 5,449 11.2% 1,804
1976 46.9% 6,104 49.9% 6,492 3.1% 407
1972 54.3% 5,894 42.3% 4,596 3.4% 366
1968 47.5% 4,330 42.9% 3,913 9.6% 876
1964 36.6% 2,861 63.2% 4,939 0.3% 20
1960 49.1% 3,691 50.3% 3,781 0.6% 44

Tuolumne is a strongly Republican county in Presidential and congressional elections. The last Democrat to win the county was Bill Clinton in 1992. Tuolumne is part of California's 19th congressional district, which is held by Republican Jeff Denham. In the state legislature Tuolumne is in the 25th Assembly district, which is held by Republican Kristin Olsen, and the 14th Senate district, which is held by Republican Tom Berryhill.

In the 2008 presidential election, 14,988 votes were counted for John McCain with now president Barack Obama receiving 11,532 votes. [1]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

SourcesEdit

  • "Tuolumne-Calaveras Unit: 2005 Pre-Fire Management Plan, September 28, 2005 Edition," California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, 09-28-2005, pp. 16.
  • US Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics.
  • CNN News, "Local and National Election Results - Election Center 2008", CNN News, November, 2008.

External linksEdit

Coordinates: 38°01′N 119°56′W / 38.02, -119.94


This page uses content from the English language Wikipedia. The original content was at Tuolumne County, California. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with this Familypedia wiki, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons License.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki